Shop Storage

What Size Generator Do You Need to Run a 15 Amp Table Saw?

For the saw alone, a generator rated at least 1,800 running watts, the 15 A nameplate times 120 V, and at least 4,500 starting watts, the total Honda prints for a 10 in table saw and above every other chart checked here.

Key takeaways

  • A 15 A saw at 120 V draws 1,800 W at its rated load. Honda's own brochure lists a generator rated 1800 watts as 15 A, so the nameplate is the running figure to size on.
  • Honda lists a 10 in table saw at 4,500 W for starting and 1,800 W running. Generac's catalog prints the same 1,800 and 4,500, but labels the 4,500 as additional starting watts, which makes the saw need 6,300 W.
  • Read the way each chart says to use it, the table saw needs 4,000 W to start in Generac's device chart and two Home Depot-hosted worksheets, 4,300 W in Champion's, and 4,500 W in Honda's.
  • A 2,200 W inverter and a 3,200 W inverter both fall short of every chart. Generac's XG4000 meets 4,500 W exactly. Honda's EB5000X adds 7,000 W for up to 10 seconds.
  • The starting surge also runs through the cord. On 100 ft of 12 gauge it drops about 12 V, 10 percent of 120 V, if the 4,500 W is drawn at 120 V.

Two answers go around: about 4,000 W to start a table saw, or 6,300 W. Both come from generator makers' charts, and the gap is not about saws. It is about one column heading. Honda prints a table saw at 4,500 W "for starting", a total. Generac prints the same 1,800 and 4,500 under "Additional Starting Watts", and the arithmetic on its worksheet adds them. Below, the charts are read by their own rules and checked against the one number the saw maker does publish, 15 A.

The saw's own number: 15 A at 120 V

Every corded saw carries its rated amps on the nameplate. The common 15 A class covers all three saws in question: DeWalt lists its DWE7491RS jobsite table saw with a "15 amp motor" at 120 V, Makita lists its 5007MG 7-1/4 in circular saw at 15 A, and the 12 in miter saws compared in the 10 in blade on a 12 in miter saw guide are all 15 A machines.

Watts are volts times amps. The 2010 wattage worksheet on Home Depot's servers says so in as many words: if the running watts are not on the tool, "you may estimate using the following equation: WATTS=VOLTS x AMPS."

120 V x 15 A = 1,800 W

Honda uses the same conversion, listing its EU2200i as "1800 watts rated (15A)". On paper a 15 A saw and a 1,800 W rated generator match exactly, with nothing left over.

The nameplate does not give the starting draw, and none of the three product pages lists one. For that, the only published numbers are generator charts.

What five charts print for saws

Here is every saw row in five published charts, with each chart's own column heading. Running watts come first, then the starting figure exactly as printed.

ChartStarting column headingTable saw, 10 inCircular saw, 7-1/4 inMiter saw, 10 in
Honda catalog (2018 and 2023)Approx. wattage required for starting1,800 / 4,5001,450 / 2,300no row
Generac catalog, worksheetAdditional starting watts1,800 / 4,500no rowno row
Generac catalog, jobsite chartAdditional starting watts2,000 / 2,0001,400 / 2,3001,800 / 1,800
Home Depot-hosted worksheet (2010)Additional starting watts2,000 / 2,0001,400 / 2,3001,800 / 1,800
Sportsman guide (2019, Home Depot-hosted)Additional starting watts2,000 / 2,0001,400 / 2,3001,800 / 1,800
Champion flyer (2025)Starting watts1,800 / 2,5001,500 / 2,000no row

The two Home Depot-hosted documents and Generac's jobsite chart carry identical saw rows, so they are three printings of one table, not three estimates. Generac's catalog also disagrees with itself: 1,800 and 4,500 in the worksheet, "Table Saw, 10"" 2,000 and 2,000 in the chart below it. And Generac's worksheet pair is exactly Honda's pair, as is the circular saw's 2,300. Only the heading above the second number differs.

Total or additional: the heading that changes the answer

A worksheet that says "additional" means the figure goes on top of the running watts. Generac's instructions: "Select the one device with the highest starting watts. Add that number to the the total running watts to determine the total wattage requirement." The Home Depot-hosted worksheet and Champion's flyer use the same method, Champion with "Add the HIGHEST SINGLE Starting Watt to Total Running Watts needed."

Honda's column works differently, and its own rows prove it. Loads with no motor, which need no extra power to start, are listed with the same number in both columns: an electric fry pan at 1,800 and 1,800, an 8 in range element at 2,100 and 2,100. If the starting column were additional, a fry pan would need 3,600 W to switch on. It is a total.

Now put every chart on the same footing, the watts the generator must deliver at the moment the saw starts:

ChartTable saw, total at startCircular saw, total at startMiter saw, total at start
Honda4,500 W2,300 Wno row
Generac worksheet1,800 + 4,500 = 6,300 Wno rowno row
Generac jobsite chart2,000 + 2,000 = 4,000 W1,400 + 2,300 = 3,700 W1,800 + 1,800 = 3,600 W
Home Depot-hosted worksheet4,000 W3,700 W3,600 W
Sportsman guide4,000 W3,700 W3,600 W
Champion1,800 + 2,500 = 4,300 W1,500 + 2,000 = 3,500 Wno row

Five of the six table saw figures fall between 4,000 and 4,500 W. The 6,300 W outlier uses the same 4,500 Honda prints as a total, placed under a heading that tells the reader to add the running watts to it again.

The Sportsman guide shows how easily the two readings mix. Its worksheet columns say "ADDITIONAL STARTING WATTS" and its example adds a furnace fan's 2,350 to 4,250 running watts. Its own note then says that a refrigerator "requires 2200 starting wattage with a 700 running wattage, so you would need a generator with at least 2200 watt maximum output to run ONLY a refrigerator." Additional would mean 2,900 W. The guide reads its own column as a total in one paragraph and as additional in the next.

Which figure to trust, and why

Running: the nameplate. The chart makers defer to the tool themselves: "For exact wattages, check the data plate or owner's manual on the item you wish to power," says the Home Depot-hosted worksheet. On the table saw the charts agree with the plate, at 1,800 to 2,000 W. On the circular saw they list 1,400 to 1,500 W, while a 15 A saw like the Makita 5007MG is 1,800 W on its plate. Use the plate.

Starting: 4,500 W total. No saw maker publishes a starting draw, so this number has to come from a chart. Take 4,500 W because it is the highest figure once each chart is read by its own heading, so it covers all the others, and because it comes from the only chart whose starting column its own rows show to be a total.

Why not 6,300 W. Nothing in any chart supports a separate 4,500 W on top of the running watts for a table saw. The 6,300 figure appears only where Honda's 4,500 sits under Generac's "additional" heading, and Generac's own jobsite chart in the same catalog asks for 4,000 W.

Where 4,500 W could still be short. Honda Australia's brochure says appliances with electric motors "can draw up to three times their running load for a few seconds." Three times 1,800 W is 5,400 W. That sentence names air conditioners, fridges and pumps, not saws, and the same brochure lists a power saw at only "1500-2000" W. But it is the reason to treat 4,500 W as a floor rather than a target.

Generators measured against the threshold

Generators publish two ratings. In Generac's words, running watts are "the amount of power the portable generator can produce continuously" and starting wattage is "the power that the generator can produce for short periods of time." Here are published ratings from the Honda and Generac catalogs against the saw's 1,800 W running and each chart's starting total.

GeneratorRunning / ratedStarting / maxSaw running at 1,800 WStarts the saw by
Honda EU2200i1,800 W2,200 WExactly, no marginNo chart
Honda EU3200i2,600 W3,200 WYesNo chart
Generac GP32503,250 W3,750 WYesNo chart (3,750 W covers only the circular and miter saw rows)
Honda EG4000CL3,600 W4,000 WYesGenerac jobsite chart and both worksheets, exactly
Generac XG4000 / XP40003,600 W4,500 WYesEvery chart except the 6,300 W reading, Honda's exactly
Honda EB5000X4,500 W5,000 W, 7,000 W for 10 secondsYesEvery chart, the 6,300 W reading only on the 10 second rating
Generac GP55005,500 W6,875 WYesEvery chart, including 6,300 W

Honda describes the EB5000X's extra rating, iAVR, as letting the generator "operate well above its maximum rating for up to 10 seconds to start high initial amp draw situations." The Home Depot-hosted worksheet says starting watts are needed "for two to three seconds", so a 10 second rating covers the start with time to spare.

Below 4,000 W maximum, no chart says the saw will start. At 4,500 W, every chart read by its own heading is met.

Adding the rest of the shop

A saw rarely runs alone. The charts add every running load, then the single largest starting figure. With Honda's total for the saw, that total replaces the saw's running watts at the moment it starts.

Worked example: the table saw, a 6 A shop vacuum already running, and a 300 W halogen work light.

  • Vacuum: 120 V x 6 A = 720 W, by the worksheet's volts-times-amps rule.
  • Work light: 300 W, the worksheet's row for a 300 W quartz halogen light, with no starting watts.
  • Running total with everything on: 1,800 + 720 + 300 = 2,820 W.
  • At the instant the saw starts: 720 + 300 + 4,500 = 5,520 W.

That rules out the 4,000 and 4,500 W maximum machines in the table above. The EB5000X covers it on its 10 second rating and the GP5500 on its 6,875 W starting rating. The vacuum's own start is not in this figure because it was already running, and no chart here lists a shop vacuum's starting draw.

An air compressor is the bigger load. Honda lists a 1 HP compressor at 4,500 W to start and 1,600 W running, and Generac prints the same pair under its additional heading. With the saw running and the compressor kicking on, Honda's figures give 1,800 + 4,500 = 6,300 W. How often that kick happens depends on the tank and the pump, as worked out in whether a bigger compressor tank gives more CFM.

On a 120/240 V generator, check how its power reaches the 120 V outlets. Honda says the voltage selector's "120 volt mode allows generator's full power to be available at all 120 volt receptacles."

The cord between the generator and the saw

A generator is a receptacle like any other, so the saw makers' cord tables still apply, 12 gauge to 50 ft for a 12 to 16 A tool, as set out in what gauge extension cord a 15 amp tool needs. Those tables are sized at running current, and the start draws more.

Using the copper resistance figures on that page, a 50 ft 12 gauge cord has 100 ft / 1,000 x 1.59 = 0.159 ohm of conductor, out and back. If the 4,500 W starting load is drawn at 120 V, the current is 4,500 / 120 = 37.5 A.

CordDrop at 15 A runningDrop at 37.5 A startingStarting drop as share of 120 V
25 ft, 12 AWG1.2 V3.0 V2.5%
50 ft, 12 AWG2.4 V6.0 V5.0%
100 ft, 12 AWG4.8 V11.9 V9.9%
50 ft, 14 AWG3.8 V9.5 V7.9%

The worksheet's own caution says damage may result if equipment "is not designed to operate within a +/- 10% voltage variation" from the generator's nameplate. On a 100 ft 12 gauge cord, the cord alone uses up that 10 percent during the start. Every figure in the table is copper at 20 C, so real cords drop slightly more.

The practical rule follows: keep the cord inside the saw maker's table, 50 ft of 12 gauge at most. Generator watts do nothing for the volts lost in the cord. For a cut far from any power, a cordless saw has no cord drop at all, and its packs compare on watt hours, as whether 20V MAX is the same as 18V works out.

Where this answer stops applying

  • Saws above 15 A or on 240 V. Cabinet saws with 240 V motors and saws rated above 15 A are outside every chart row here. Use the nameplate for running watts, and expect the 120 V starting figures not to carry over.
  • Saws with soft start. No chart here has a row for a soft start saw, and no published figure here says how much less one draws at start. Size it like any other 15 A saw.
  • Published ratings only. The generator table compares catalog ratings with chart figures. It is not a claim about how any unit behaves under a particular saw.
  • Where the generator runs. Honda's catalog: "Never run a generator in an enclosed or even partially enclosed area." So the generator sits outside and the cord comes in, which is where the 50 ft limit above starts to bind. A receptacle-equipped bench near the door, as planned in the garage shop layout, keeps the run short. Keep its fuel the way carrying a gas can in a truck tool box sets out.

The thirty-second check

  1. Read the saw's nameplate amps. At 15 A and 120 V, the running load is 1,800 W.
  2. Add the running watts of everything else that will be on at the same time.
  3. Add 4,500 W for the saw's start, replacing its 1,800 W running figure in that moment. If another motor has a bigger start, use that one instead.
  4. Buy a generator whose running rating covers step 2 and whose starting or maximum rating covers step 3. For the saw alone, that is 1,800 W running and 4,500 W starting.
  5. Keep the cord at 12 gauge and 50 ft or shorter. A bigger generator does not fix voltage lost in a long cord.

Frequently asked questions

Will a 3500 watt generator run a table saw?

It depends on which 3,500. If that is the running rating and the starting rating is at least 4,500 W, yes, by every chart checked here. If 3,500 W is the maximum or starting rating, it falls short of all of them. Generac's device chart and the Home Depot-hosted worksheets need 4,000 W at start, Champion's 4,300 and Honda's 4,500.

Can a 2200 watt inverter generator run a table saw?

Not by any maker's chart checked here. Honda rates its EU2200i at 1,800 W running and 2,200 W maximum. That exactly matches a 15 A saw's 1,800 W nameplate with no margin, and the lowest starting figure in any chart here is 4,000 W, almost twice the 2,200 W maximum.

How many watts does a 10 inch table saw use?

About 1,800 W running for a 15 A saw, which is 120 V times 15 A. Generator charts list 1,800 to 2,000 W running. Starting takes more, between 4,000 and 4,500 W in total in the charts checked here, depending on the chart.

Why do generator charts say a table saw needs 6,300 watts to start?

Because the same two numbers are read two ways. Honda prints 4,500 W as the total starting wattage for a 10 in table saw. Generac's worksheet uses the same 1,800 and 4,500 but labels the 4,500 additional and adds it to the running watts, giving 6,300 W.

How many watts does a circular saw need on a generator?

Honda lists a heavy duty 7-1/4 in circular saw at 1,450 W running and 2,300 W total to start. Generac and the Home Depot-hosted worksheets list 1,400 running and 2,300 additional, or 3,700 W to start. A 15 A circular saw's nameplate is 1,800 W, higher than any chart's running figure.

Does an extension cord from the generator matter?

Yes, and more during the start. 50 ft of 12 gauge drops about 2.4 V at the saw's 15 A, but about 6 V if the 4,500 W starting load is drawn at 120 V. The saw makers' cord tables still apply on a generator, 12 gauge to 50 ft for a 15 A tool.

Sources and references

  1. American Honda, Portable Generators catalog (2023) Wattage requirements chart with columns approx. wattage required for starting and approx. running wattage; Table Saw, 10 inches 4500 and 1800; Circular Saw, Heavy Duty, 7 1/4 inches 2300 and 1450; EU2200i 2200 W max and 1800 W rated (15A), EU3200i 3200 and 2600, EG4000CL 4000 and 3600, EB5000X 5000 and 4500 with iAVR 7000 W for 10 sec; 120 volt mode allows full power at all 120 volt receptacles
  2. American Honda, Portable Generators 2018/2019 catalog The same table saw, circular saw and 1 HP air compressor rows as the 2023 catalog; resistive loads such as an electric fry pan listed at 1800 starting and 1800 running, showing the starting column is a total
  3. Honda Australia, Generators brochure (2025) Motors can draw up to three times their running load for a few seconds; power saw 1500 to 2000 W
  4. Generac, Portable Generators catalog (via USESI) Worksheet with columns running watts and additional starting watts, Table Saw 1800 and 4500; jobsite chart Table Saw, 10 in 2000 and 2000, Miter Saw, 10 in 1800 and 1800, Circular Saw, 7-1/4 in 1400 and 2300, Air Compressor 1 HP 1600 and 4500; add the highest starting watts to total running watts; GP3250, GP5500, XG4000 and XP4000 running and starting watts
  5. Wattage Worksheet, 2010 (hosted by Home Depot) Estimated running and additional starting watts, Table Saw/Radial Arm Saw 10 in 2000 and 2000, Miter Saw 10 in 1800 and 1800, Circular Saw 7-1/4 in 1400 and 2300; starting watts needed for two to three seconds; watts equals volts times amps; estimates only, check the data plate; equipment should tolerate plus or minus 10 percent voltage variation
  6. Sportsman Series, Generator Purchase Decision Guide (2019, hosted by Home Depot) The same saw rows as the 2010 worksheet under an additional starting watts column, and a note that a refrigerator at 2200 starting and 700 running needs at least a 2200 watt maximum output generator
  7. Champion Power Equipment, Choosing a Generator wattage chart flyer (2025) Table Saw 1,800 running and 2,500 starting, Circular Saw 1,500 and 2,000; starting watts needed equals the highest single starting watt added to total running watts; starting watts estimated at 1 to 2 times running watts
  8. DeWalt, DWE7491RS 10 in jobsite table saw product page 15 amp motor, 120 V, 10 in blade
  9. Makita U.S.A., 5007MG circular saw product page 15 A, 7-1/4 in blade, 5,800 RPM

Last reviewed and updated October 25, 2026. Figures on this page come from published specifications, standards and stated derivations. See how we analyze and our corrections policy.